Privacy & Cookie – Politica SIRM

/Privacy & Cookie – Politica SIRM
Privacy & Cookie – Politica SIRM 2018-11-21T10:57:36+00:00

SIRM S.p.A.

Politica per la tutela dei dati personali

Informazioni sul trattamento dei dati personali degli utenti che consultano il sito web http://www.sirmspa.it/ ai sensi del Regolamento (UE) 2016/679

Perché queste informazioni

Ai sensi  dell’art. 13 del  Regolamento (UE) 2016/679 (di seguito “Regolamento”), questa pagina descrive le modalità di trattamento dei dati personali degli utenti che consultano il sito web SIRM S.p.A. (di seguito “Titolare”) accessibili per via telematica ai seguenti indirizzi: http://www.sirmspa.it/

Le presenti informazioni non riguardano altri siti, pagine o servizi online raggiungibili tramite link ipertestuali eventualmente pubblicati nei siti ma riferiti a risorse esterne al dominio del Titolare.

Identità e dati di contatto del titolare

SIRM Società Italiana Radio Marittima S.p.A., con sede legale in Piazzale Immacolatella Vecchia, 1– 80133  Napoli – Codice Fiscale, P.IVA: 05343891213 – Tel.: +39 081.22.81.911
Fax: +39 081.22.81.926, nella persona del suo rappresentante legale.

Il Responsabile della Protezione dei Dati personali (RPD/DPO) ai sensi dell’art. 37 del GDPR è contattabile al seguente indirizzo email: dpo@sirmspa.it, o all’indirizzo postale e telefonico del titolare (Ufficio Data Protection).

Tipi di dati trattati,  finalità e base giuridica del trattamento

Dati di navigazione

I sistemi informatici e le procedure software preposte al funzionamento di questo sito web acquisiscono, nel corso del loro normale esercizio, alcuni dati personali la cui trasmissione è implicita nell’uso dei protocolli di comunicazione di Internet.

Si tratta di informazioni che non sono raccolte per essere associate a interessati identificati, ma che per loro stessa natura potrebbero, attraverso elaborazioni ed associazioni con dati detenuti da terzi, permettere di identificare gli utenti.

In questa categoria di dati rientrano gli indirizzi IP o i nomi a dominio dei computer utilizzati dagli utenti che si connettono al sito, gli indirizzi in notazione URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) delle risorse richieste, l’orario della richiesta, il metodo utilizzato nel sottoporre la richiesta al server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, il codice numerico indicante lo stato della risposta data dal server (buon fine, errore, ecc.) ed altri parametri relativi al sistema operativo e all’ambiente informatico dell’utente.

Questi dati vengono utilizzati al solo fine di ricavare informazioni statistiche anonime sull’uso del sito e per controllarne il corretto funzionamento e vengono conservati per il tempo strettamente necessario. I dati potrebbero essere utilizzati per l’accertamento di responsabilità in caso di ipotetici reati informatici ai danni del sito.

La base giuridica che legittima il trattamento di tali dati è la necessità di rendere utilizzabili le funzionalità del sito a seguito dell’accesso dell’utente.

Dati comunicati dall’utente

L’invio facoltativo, esplicito e volontario di messaggi agli indirizzi di contatto, nonché la compilazione e l’inoltro dei moduli presenti sul sito, comportano l’acquisizione dei dati di contatto del mittente, necessari a rispondere, nonché di tutti i dati personali inclusi nelle comunicazioni.

Specifiche informative verranno pubblicate nelle pagine del sito predisposte per l’erogazione di determinati servizi.

La base giuridica che legittima il trattamento di tali dati è l’esecuzione di un contratto di cui l’interessato è parte.

Cookie e altri sistemi di tracciamento

Non viene fatto uso di cookie per la profilazione degli utenti, né vengono impiegati altri metodi di tracciamento.

Viene invece fatto uso di cookie di sessione (non persistenti) in modo strettamente limitato a quanto necessario per la navigazione sicura ed efficiente dei siti. La memorizzazione dei cookie di sessione nei terminali o nei browser è sotto il controllo dell’utente, laddove sui server, al termine delle sessioni HTTP, informazioni relative ai cookie restano registrate nei log dei servizi, con tempi di conservazione comunque non superiori ai sette giorni al pari degli altri dati di navigazione.

Il titolare tratta i dati personali degli utenti dopo che questi hanno prestato il consenso al trattamento, ad esempio quando l’utente accetta l’utilizzo di cookie sul sito web.

Ulteriori informazioni sull’utilizzo dei cookie sono riportate nella “Cookie Policy”.  [ATTIVARE LINK ALLA PAGINA]

Tuttavia, nella maggior parte dei casi, il Titolare tratta i dati personali per adempiere a un contratto con l’utente (GDPR Art. 6 (1) (b)) o per perseguire un proprio interesse legittimo, a condizione che rispetto a tali interessi del Titolare non prevalgano interessi o diritti e libertà fondamentali dell’interessato che esigono la protezione dei dati personali (GDPR Art. 6 (1) (f)). L’interesse legittimo del Titolare può consistere nell’intenzione di migliorare il sito web, i servizi, le analisi inerenti le richieste dell’;utente, l’erogazione dei servizi richiesti dall’utente ecc.

Destinatari dei dati

Sono destinatari dei dati raccolti a seguito della consultazione del sito web soggetti autorizzati e designati dal Titolare per le operazioni di sviluppo e manutenzione della piattaforma web.

I dati personali raccolti sono altresì trattati dal personale del Titolare, che agisce sulla base di specifiche istruzioni fornite in ordine a finalità e modalità del trattamento medesimo.

Diritti degli interessati

Gli interessati hanno il diritto di ottenere dal Titolare, nei casi previsti, l’accesso ai dati personali e la rettifica o la cancellazione degli stessi o la limitazione del trattamento che li riguarda o di opporsi al trattamento (artt. 15 e ss. del Regolamento) senza pregiudizio per la liceità del trattamento basata sul consenso acquisto prima della revoca (art. 7, par. 3 Regolamento UE 679/2016).

Inoltre l’interessato potrà proporre reclamo all’Autorità Garante per la Protezione dei dati personali, come previsto dall’art. 77 del Regolamento stesso, o di adire le opportune sedi giudiziarie (art. 79 del Regolamento).

L’esercizio dei premessi diritti può essere esercitato mediante comunicazione scritta da inviare a mezzo PEC, email, fax o lettera raccomandata agli indirizzi di contatto del Titolare o del Responsabile della protezione dei dati (informazioni riportate nella sezione “Identità e dati di contatto del titolare”).

Modifiche

La presente privacy policy è in vigore dal 25/05/2018. Il Titolare si riserva di modificarne o semplicemente aggiornarne il contenuto, in parte o completamente, anche a causa di variazioni della normativa applicabile. Qualora le modifiche alla presente Policy riguardino cambiamenti sostanziali nei trattamenti oppure possano avere comunque un impatto rilevante sugli interessati, Il Titolare avrà cura di notificarle opportunamente agli interessati.

Rif. MOPD 04-101 rev. 3 – Ultimo aggiornamento: 24/05/2018

Politica sui Cookie

Informazioni sui cookie del sito web  http://www.sirmspa.it/

Questo documento descrive l’utilizzo dei cookie all’interno del sito http://www.sirmspa.it (Il Sito) e costituisce parte integrante della “Privacy Policy” di SIRM Società Italiana Radio Marittima S.p.A.

Cosa sono i cookie

I cookie sono piccoli file di testo che vengono salvati nel computer dell’Utente quando questi visita un sito web. I cookie sono largamente utilizzati da moltissimi siti web per ottimizzare l’efficienza del sito, per migliorare la navigazione e per ottenere informazioni sul numero e sulla tipologia di visitatori.

I cookie inseriti dal proprietario del sito web vengono definiti “cookie di prime parti”. I cookie inseriti da persone diverse dal proprietario del sito web vengono definiti “cookie di terze parti”. I cookie di terze parti servono a rendere disponibili, nel sito web, determinate funzionalità. Chi imposta i cookie di terze parti sarà in grado di riconoscere il computer dell’utente quando accede al sito web e anche quando visita determinati altri siti.

Perché utilizziamo i cookie

I cookie servono a raccogliere informazioni sulle visite del sito web. Tali dati possono includere dettagli sugli indirizzi IP, sul tipo di browser e sulla risoluzione dello schermo, nonché una serie di informazioni sulle abitudini e le preferenze dell’utente, come ad esempio la lingua utilizzata e le pagine visitate con maggiore frequenza.

Tali informazioni permettono di comprendere gli interessi dei visitatori e di migliorare costantemente il servizio offerto. In ogni caso, le informazioni raccolte non consentono di determinare l’effettiva identità dei visitatori, a meno che essi non decidano volontariamente di fornire i propri dati personali tramite uno dei form di contatto presenti nel Sito.

Il Sito utilizza:

Cookie del gestore del Sito

  • cookies di sessione e tecnici (che non vengono memorizzati in modo persistente sul computer dell’utente e svaniscono con la chiusura del browser) è strettamente limitato alla trasmissione di identificativi di sessione (costituiti da numeri casuali generati dal server) necessari per consentire l’esplorazione sicura ed efficiente del sito. I c.d. cookies di sessione utilizzati in questo sito evitano il ricorso ad altre tecniche informatiche potenzialmente pregiudizievoli per la riservatezza della navigazione degli utenti e non consentono l’acquisizione di dati personali identificativi dell’utente.

Nell’elenco seguente sono riportati i cookie utilizzati nel Sito e la loro funzione:

_ga
_gat
Cookie di tracciamento di terze parti (Google Analytics) utilizzato per l’analisi delle visite.
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Cookie tecnici
  • Cookie analitici (cookie analytics) utilizzati per raccogliere informazioni, in forma aggregata, sul numero degli Utenti e su come gli stessi visitano il Sito; i cookies analytics consentono, tra l’altro, la raccolta e l’elaborazione dei dati di navigazione dell’Utente, tra cui gli indirizzi IP o i nomi a dominio dei computer utilizzati dagli Utenti che si connettono al Sito, gli indirizzi in notazione URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) delle risorse richieste, l’orario della richiesta, il metodo utilizzato nel sottoporre la richiesta al server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, ed altri parametri relativi al sistema operativo e all’ambiente informatico dell’Utente; i dati sono raccolti all’unico fine di elaborare informazioni statistiche anonime sull’uso del Sito e per verificare il corretto funzionamento dello stesso; i dati di navigazione potrebbero essere utilizzati in vista dell’identificazione dell’Utente solo nel caso in cui ciò fosse necessario per l’accertamento di reati di natura informatica.

Non sono presenti cookie di profilazione utilizzati dal gestore del Sito.

 Cookie di parti terze

  • Cookie di analisi di servizi di terze parti – Questi cookie sono utilizzati al fine di raccogliere informazioni sull’uso del Sito da parte degli utenti in forma anonima quali: pagine visitate, tempo di permanenza, origini del traffico di provenienza, provenienza geografica, età, genere e interessi ai fini di campagne di marketing. Questi cookie sono inviati da domini di terze parti esterni al Sito. In particolare vengono utilizzati:
    • Google Analytics (Cookie di terze parti)

Questi cookie sono utilizzati per raccogliere informazioni relative alle visite al sito ed analizzarle in forma aggregata al fine di ottenere una panoramica dell’utilizzo del Sito. Per ulteriori informazioni su Google Analytics e su come rifiutare i suoi cookie, è possibile fare riferimento a:  https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. I dati acquisiti tramite Google analytics potranno essere utilizzati anche da Google, secondo i termini di servizio predisposti dalla stesso

  • Cookie per integrare prodotti e funzioni di software di terze parti – Questa tipologia di cookie integra funzionalità sviluppate da terzi all’interno delle pagine del Sito come le icone e le preferenze espresse nei social network al fine di condivisione dei contenuti del sito o per l’uso di servizi software di terze parti (come i software per generare le mappe e ulteriori software che offrono servizi aggiuntivi). Questi cookie sono inviati da domini di terze parti e da siti partner che offrono le loro funzionalità tra le pagine del Sito.
  • Cookie di profilazione – Sono i cookie  inviati da parti terze (Facebook, Google, Youtube, etc), per il tramite del Sito,  necessari a creare profili utenti per attività di retargeting e invio di messaggi pubblicitari mireati, da parte delle stesse parti terze,  in linea con le preferenze manifestate dall’utente. In particolare il Sito utilizza:
    • Facebook Conversion – Retargeting Pixel
    • Google Retargeting

Il retargeting o (remarketing): è una modalità di advertising che ha l’obiettivo di raggiungere i potenziali clienti che abbiano già manifestato interesse per uno specifico brand o prodotto, identificati come tali in quanto hanno già visitato il sito o una particolare pagina, o che hanno compiuto azioni specifiche come scaricare una brochure e simili. Dal lato “tecnico” si tratta semplicemente di marcare con dei cookies gli utenti che visitano il sito o le pagine specifiche, in modo che tali utenti siano identificabili dai servizi di advertising, quali Google e altri, per il targeting degli annunci.

Installazione /disinstallazione cookie. Opzioni del browser

Gli Utenti possono scegliere se accettare o rifiutare i cookie. Tale scelta è possibile impostando o modificando i controlli del browser in modo da accettare o rifiutare i cookie. La procedura è differenziata in base al browser utilizzato dall’Utente, per ulteriori informazioni si consiglia di consultare la “Guida” del browser utilizzato.

Inoltre l’utente può disattivare l’utilizzo dei cookie dei fornitori di terze parti:

In alternativa, si può disattivare l’uso dei cookie da parte di un fornitore di terze parti visitando la pagina di disattivazione della Network Advertising Initiative (www.networkadvertising.org) oppure della Digital Advertising Alliance Europea (www.youronlinechoices.eu).

Identità e dati di contatto del titolare

SIRM Società Italiana Radio Marittima S.p.A., con sede legale in Piazzale Immacolatella Vecchia, 1– 80133  Napoli – Codice Fiscale, P.IVA: 05343891213 – Tel.: +39 081.22.81.911
Fax: +39 081.22.81.926, nella persona del suo rappresentante legale.

Il Responsabile della Protezione dei Dati personali (RPD/DPO) ai sensi dell’art. 37 del GDPR è contattabile al seguente indirizzo email: dpo@sirmspa.it, o all’indirizzo postale e telefonico del titolare (Ufficio Data Protection).

SIRM UK Marine Ltd.

Privacy Policy 

In this policy, the words ‘SIRM UK’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ refer to SIRM UK Marine Ltd. A Company registered in England and Wales with a registered address of 69-71 Haltwhistle Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5ZA. Registered Company Number 10167736.
SIRM UK is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our customers, in this policy we outline what personal data we hold and how we collect, store and process it in a clear and open way. This Privacy Policy applies to all Companies that are part of the SIRM group of companies, including SIRM SpA and SIRM UK Marine Ltd.
Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@sirm.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer; D.P.O. SIRM UK, 69-71 Haltwhistle Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5ZA. Alternatively, you can telephone 01245 933340.

Who we are?

We are SIRM UK Marine Ltd, a UK limited company that specialises in the provision of marine electronics for navigation and communication purposes for a variety of vessels. We also provide technical installation, maintenance and project services, and airtime to maritime vessels.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about you that can help us identify you, such as your name, address, phone number or email address.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about services, if you directly give us any information via contracts or forms, if you make a booking for a radio survey or service intervention or sign up to receive email newsletters. The nature and the type of personal data we collect will depend on why you are giving it to us.

We collect personal data about you…

  • When you make a Service or Survey booking online or by telephone.
    At the time of making a booking for a service intervention, radio survey, sales quotation, over the telephone or face-to-face, your details are entered into our MBIS system (Marine Business Information System). The access to this system is password protected and restricted to SIRM UK staff and contained within a protected network. We collect information such as your name, contact details, email, billing address and vessel particulars. If you opt to pay via credit/ debit card, your bank/credit card details are transmitted via a secure and encrypted link into our payment gateway provider.
  • When you interact with us on our social media pages (such as Facebook and Linked in) ore When you sign up for any of our newsletters.
    We collect information such as your name and email address
  • When you voluntarily provide us with your personal data whilst requesting a quote, completing surveys, or providing feedback.
    We collect information such as your name, email address, postal address and any additional data you provide to us by sending us a message through our website, social media or information provided to us when you communicate with us electronically for any reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email and other correspondence.

Information that you provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as registering for information or making a service request.

What do we use your personal data for?

  • When processing your personal data, we will only do so in relation to specific purposes and only after giving careful consideration to your privacy rights.
  • We will process the personal data that you provide to us in the following ways for the purpose of (and on the basis of) our performance of our contractual obligations to you:
  • To provide our services to you: for example, to issue sales literature, certification, survey paperwork or carry out or arrange a service request on vessel;
  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you: for example, add you to appropriate email distribution lists and contact you directly about matters that relate to your account, vessel, quote or service intervention.;
  • To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests: for example: accounting, billing and legal purposes
  • To respond to any queries that you ask us;
  • Helping us identify and fix defects or errors in our sites, system or services;

We will process the personal data that you provide to us in the following ways in order to comply with our legal obligations:

  • To retain and process records when you make a service request, equipment order or other booking with us;
  • For the purposes of identifying and preventing fraud; and
  • To comply with statutory or regulatory requirements, such as reporting requirements Health and Safety Law.

We will only retain such profiles for as long as it is appropriate to do so and will always delete this data responsibly.

Marketing Communications

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer information to third-parties other than those trusted to assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Except where we use third party services to collect information, when you are asked for personal data by us, you are sharing that information with us alone, unless we specifically state otherwise below.
We may also provide your personal data to third parties who may process your data as part of the services they carry out on our behalf. In order to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, the following third parties may also need to process your personal data:

  • Third party product and service providers who we engage on your behalf to provide the products or the services that you have agreed to purchase (such as an overseas service company.)
  • Any statutory, governmental or regulatory body that requests the personal data and that we are obliged (by law or by regulation) to provide;

We do not sell or rent your personal data to anyone, we will never provide your personal data to another company or charity for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

How do we protect your personal data?

SIRM UK is committed to keeping your personal data secure. Steps we take in order to do this include the use of technical controls (such as encryption and network protection), limiting the number of people working for us who have access to your data.
Where we use external suppliers to process your personal data, we put measures in place to make sure that they treat it as carefully as we would and use it only in accordance with the instructions that we give to them.

Retention of your personal data:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to keep it. In considering how long to retain your data we will always take into account factors such as any ongoing obligations we have to you, the nature of our relationship with you, legal requirements (e.g. in relation to legal statutory retention periods) and contractual requirements. We will not keep your data indefinitely and will always dispose of it carefully when it is no longer necessary for us to retain it.

Your Rights

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. Such a request is a written request made by or on behalf of an individual for the information which he or she is entitled to ask for. On request, SIRM UK will:

  • list what information is held on an individual (the right to be informed);
  • provide all information held on an individual (the right of access);
  • amend the information held on an individual (the right to rectification);
  • delete information held on an individual (the right to erasure);
  • suppress processing of information held on an individual (the right to restrict processing);
  • provide a file containing the information held on an individual, in a commonly used format such as comma separated value (.csv), Excel (.xsl), or plain text (.txt) (the right to data portability);
  • respond to objections regarding information held on an individual, and act as appropriate (the right to object).

Requests for access should be sent to the following address; D.P.O SIRM UK, 69-71 Haltwhistle Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford Essex CM3 5ZA. SIRM UK will respond to access requests within a month of the request being received. A refusal or charge will be made for requests that are clearly unfounded or excessive. If a request is refused, the individual will be told why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.
Regarding the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling, SIRM UK does not use any automated decision-making or profiling systems.

Contact Information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the SIRM UK D.P.O. 69-71 Haltwhistle Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford Essex CM3 5ZA
If you are not satisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information on how to do this is available on the ICO website.

Changing this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy that impacts the way in which your personal data is treated, we will post the changes on this page or, where we feel that the changes are really significant, we may contact you directly. Changes will apply from the time we post them (either here on our website or when we contact you). This policy was last changed on 24th May 2018.

Cookie Policy

Information about website cookies  http://www.sirm.co.uk

This document describes the use of cookies within the site http://www.sirm.co.uk (The Site) and is an integral part of the “Privacy Policy” of SIRM marine Uk Ltd.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by many websites to optimise site efficiency, to improve navigation and to obtain information on the number and type of visitors.

Cookies set by the website owner are referred to as “first party cookies”. Cookies set by persons other than the website owner are referred to as “third party cookies”. Third-party cookies are used to make certain features available on the website. Those who set third party cookies will be able to recognize your computer when you access the website and also when you visit certain other sites.

Why we use cookies

Cookies are used to collect information about website visits. This information may include details about your IP address, browser type and screen resolution, as well as information about your habits and preferences, such as the language you use and the pages you visit most often.

This information helps us understand the interests of our visitors and helps us continuously improve our service. In any case, the information collected does not allow us to determine the actual identity of visitors, unless they voluntarily decide to provide their personal information through one of the contact forms on the Site.

The Site uses:

Site Operator Cookies

Session and technical cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable secure and efficient exploration of the site. The so-called session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that could potentially compromise the confidentiality of users’ navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.
The following list shows the cookies used in the Site and their function:

The Site uses:

_ga
_gat
Third-party tracking cookies (Google Analytics) used to analyze visits.
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Technical cookies
  • Cookies analytics are used to collect information, in aggregate form, about the number of Users and how they visit the Site; Cookies analytics allow, among other things, the collection and processing of the User’s navigation data, including IP addresses or domain names of computers used by Users who connect to the Site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment of the User; data are collected for the sole purpose of processing anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to verify the proper functioning of the same; navigation data may be used to identify the User only if this is necessary for the detection of computer crimes.
    There are no profiling cookies used by the Site operator.

Third Party Cookies

  • Third Party Services Analytics Cookies – These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about your use of the Site, such as: pages you visit, length of stay, traffic origins, geographic origin, age, gender, and interest for marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from third party domains outside the Site. In particular, they are used:
    Google Analytics (Third Party Cookies)
    These cookies are used to collect information about your visits to the Site and to analyse it in aggregate form in order to obtain an overview of your use of the Site. For more information about Google Analytics and how to refuse its cookies, you can refer to: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. The data collected through Google Analytics may also be used by Google, according to the terms of service provided by the same”.
  • Cookies to integrate third party software products and functions – This type of cookie integrates features developed by third parties within the Site pages such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks for the purpose of sharing site content or for the use of third party software services (such as software to generate maps and additional software that offer additional services). These cookies are sent from third party domains and from partner sites that offer their functionality between the pages of the Site.
  • Profiling cookies – These are cookies sent by third parties (Facebook, Google, Youtube, etc.) through the Site, necessary to create user profiles for retargeting activities and sending targeted advertising messages, by the same third parties, in line with the preferences expressed by the user. In particular, the Site uses:
    • Facebook Conversion – Retargeting Pixel
    • Google Retargeting

Retargeting or (remarketing): is an advertising method that aims to reach potential customers who have already expressed an interest in a specific brand or product, identified as such because they have already visited the site or a particular page, or who have taken specific actions such as downloading a brochure and the like. On the “technical” side, it is simply a matter of marking with cookies the users who visit the site or specific pages, so that these users are identifiable by advertising services, such as Google and others, for the targeting of ads.

Installation/uninstallation of cookies. Browser options

Users can choose whether to accept or reject cookies. You can do this by setting or changing your browser controls to accept or reject cookies. The procedure is differentiated according to the browser used by the User, for further information please consult the “Guide” of the browser used.

In addition, you may deactivate the use of third-party vendor cookies:

Google will link to www.google.com/settings/ads
Facebook by connecting to the link www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by a third party provider by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (www.networkadvertising.org) or the European Digital Advertising Alliance (www.youronlinechoices.eu) disabling page.

Identity and contact details of the holder

SIRM UK D.P.O. 69-71 Haltwhistle Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford Essex CM3 5ZA